Biographies of the Bishops

 

Archbishop John C. Wester,
Archdiocese of Santa Fe

Ordained a priest on May 15, 1976.

Consecrated and installed as auxiliary bishop of San Francisco and appointed vicar general on September 18, 1998.

Appointed Bishop of Salt Lake City on January 8, 2007.

Installed as the twelfth Archbishop of Santa Fe on June 4, 2015.

 

 

 

Bishop Oscar Cantú,
Diocese of Las Cruces

Ordained a priest of the Diocese of Houston on May 21, 1994.

Appointed Titular Bishop of Dardano and Auxiliary Bishop of San Antonio on April 10, 2008.

January 10, 2013, appointed as second bishop of the Diocese of Las Cruces, NM. Installed as bishop on February 28, 2013, by Provincial, The Most Reverend Michael J. Sheehan, Archbishop of Santa Fe, and The Most Reverend Carlo Maria Viganó, Apostolic Nuncio to the United States of America.

 

Bishop James S. Wall,
Diocese of Gallup

Bishop Wall

Ordained a priest on June 6, 1998.

Appointed Bishop of Gallup, New Mexico on February 5, 2009.

Ordained Bishop of Gallup, New Mexico on April 23, 2009.