Archbishops of Santa Fe

  1. Most Rev. John B. Lamy, D.D. - born October 11, 1814 in Lemps, France; ordained December 1838; consecrated First Vicar Apostolic of New Mexico and Titular Bishop of Agathonica November 24, 1850; appointed First Bishop of Santa Fe July 29, 1853; created First Archbishop February 12, 1875; pallium conferred June 16, 1875; resigned July 18, 1885; appointed Titular Archbishop of Cizicus August 18, 1885; died February 13, 1888 in Santa Fe, NM.

  2. Most Rev. John B. Salpointe, D.D. - born February 21, 1825 in St. Maurice-de-Poinsat, France; ordained December 20, 1851; consecrated Titular Bishop of Dorylaeum and First Vicar Apostolic of Arizona June 20, 1869; appointed Coadjutor Archbishop of Santa Fe cum jure succesionis April 22, 1884; promoted Titular Archbishop of Anazarba October 11, 1884; succeeded to the See of Santa Fe July 18, 1885; pallium conferred November 21, 1885; resigned January 7, 1894; Titular Archbishop of Tomi 1894-1898; died July 15, 1898 in Tuscon, Arizona.

  3. Most Rev. Placid L. Chapelle, D.D. - born August 28, 1842 in Runes, France; ordained June 28, 1865; appointed Coadjutor Archbishop of Santa Fe August 21, 1891; consecrated Coadjutor Archbishop of Santa Fe cum jure succesionis November 1, 1891; succeeded to See of Santa Fe January 7, 1894; pallium conferred October 17, 1895; transferred to be Archbishop of New Orleans December 1, 1897; Apostolic Delegate for Puerto Rico & Cuba 1898; Apostolic Delegate for the Phillipines 1899; died August 9, 1905 in New Orleans, Louisiana.

  4. Most Rev. Peter Bourgade, D.D. - born October 17, 1845 in Vollore-Ville, France, ordained November 30, 1869; appointed Vicar Apostolic of Arizona February 7, 1885; consecrated May 1, 1885; became First Bishop of Tuscon and Titular Bishop of Thaumacum May 8, 1897; promoted Archbishop of Santa Fe January 7, 1899; died May 17, 1908 in Chicago, Illinois.

  5. Most Rev. John B. Pitaval D.D. - born February 10, 1858 in St. Genis-Terrenoire, France; ordained December 24, 1881; appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Fe May 15, 1902; consecrated Titular Bishop of Sora and Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Fe July 25, 1902; promoted Archbishop of Santa Fe January 3, 1909; resigned February 1918; appointed Titular Archbishop of Amida July 29, 1918; died May 23, 1928 in Denver, Colorado.

  6. Most Rev. Albert T. Daeger, O.F.M; D.D. - born March 5, 1872 in St. Ann, Indiana; joined Franciscan order August 15, 1889; ordained July 25, 1896; consecrated Archbishop of Santa Fe May 7, 1919; died December 2, 1932 in Santa Fe, NM.

  7. Most Rev. Rudolph A. Gerken, D.D. - born March 7, 1884 in Dyersville, Iowa; ordained June 10, 1917; consecrated & appointed First Bishop of Amarillo April 26, 1927; appointed Archbishop of Santa Fe June 2, 1933; installed August 23, 1933; died March 2, 1943 in Santa Fe, NM.

  8. Most Rev. Edwin V. Byrne, D.D. - born August 9, 1891 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; ordained May 22, 1915; consecrated & appointed First Bishop of Ponce, Puerto Rico June 23, 1925; appointed Bishop of San Juan, Puerto Rico 1929; promoted Archbishop of Santa Fe June 15, 1943; died July 25, 1963 in Santa Fe, NM.

  9. Most Rev. James P. Davis, D.D. - born June 9, 1904 in Houghton, Michigan; ordained May 19, 1929; appointed Bishop of San Juan, Puerto Rico July 7, 1943, consecrated October 6, 1943 in Tuscon, Arizona; installed November 25, 1943; promoted First Archbishop of San Juan, Puerto Rico April 30, 1960; transferred to be Archbishop of Santa Fe January 3, 1964; installed February 25, 1964; resigned October 1974; died March 4, 1988 in Phoenix, Arizona.

  10. Most Rev. Robert F. Sanchez, D.D. - born March 20, 1934 in Socorro, NM; ordained December 20, 1959; appointed Archbishop of Santa Fe June 1, 1974; consecrated & installed July 25, 1974; resigned April 6, 1993; died January 20, 2012.

  11. Most Rev. Michael J. Sheehan, S.T.L.; J.C.D. - born July 9, 1939 in Wichita, Kansas, ordained July 12, 1964; consecrated & installed First Bishop of Lubbock June 17, 1983; appointed Apostolic Administrator of Santa Fe April 6, 1993; appointed Archbishop of Santa Fe August 17, 1993; installed September 21, 1993, pallium conferred June 28, 1994 in Rome, Italy.